Privacy policy

This policy applies to CCEL and ETSPL consortium (The O&M Operator of Palace on Wheels), ETSPL a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at A-2, 8th Floor, Corporate Tower, JLN Marg, Jaipur, Rajasthan-302018.

This policy describes how ETSPL collects, stores, uses and otherwise processes your Personal Information through our website www.the-palaceonwheels.com to provide its services to you (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”). By visiting, downloading, using Palace on Wheels Platform, and/or, providing your information or availing our product/services, you expressly agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) and the applicable service/product terms and conditions. We value the trust you place in us and we respect your privacy, maintaining the highest standards for secure transactions and protection of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Indian laws and regulations including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Aadhaar Act, 2016 and its Amendments, including the Aadhaar Regulations; and taking into considering as per the best practices, all the other applicable laws, that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage, transfer, disclosure of Personal Information. Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual and also includes Sensitive Personal Information (all Personal Information which requires heightened data protection measures due to its sensitive and personal nature), both, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”, excluding any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain. Please note, our products/services are offered in India for Indian and International Clients, and your Personal Information processing will be subject to Indian laws. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access our Platform. 

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy and security very seriously. The privacy of our customers is important to us, and we strive to maintain your trust and confidence.

Understanding that you do not want to receive unwanted marketing material and we are into respecting your right to privacy regarding your personal information, we have carefully formulated our policies.

What information is collected? What is the data used for?

When you access our website, you don’t reveal any personal information and don’t expose financial data. All our payments are processed by Billdesk.

Of course, your name and email are stored in our system and are never exposed. You might receive a nickname, which is used for support purposes. If you have any concerns or need more information, you can contact us.

The information collected through the feedback form is used to fulfil requests, enhance customer experience, improve performance for Ticket Booking etc., and also for us to help you with better booking documentation.

We may collect your preferences, interests, or any other information that may be relevant for tracking to meet the purpose of getting relevant feedback. Please read on to know more about our privacy policy.

Payment Gateway

Billdesk have millions of users in India and they are experts in payment processing, fraud detection and online privacy. Your payment is processed through Billdesk and we will receive a notification. You can pay via the payment gateway by choosing Billdesk using credit cards, debit cards or with existing accounts.

When you book Tickets, information, including your name and credit card details, are handled by the gateway channel – Billdesk alone. All other information, including your address, your full name, and email are collected at the checkout for billing purpose.

We do not collect personally identifiable details and all data will only be stored with your consent and no personal information will be kept.

Is the information collected safe ?

This opt-in-form is solely intended to capture data which would be helpful for the purpose of booking experience based on the feedback you submit. Therefore we encourage you to fill in your genuine reviews/feedback wherever requested. We don’t intend to miss handle your personal information; as it won’t be sold, disclosed, or leased to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

Summarising

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We only receive non-sensitive data via the deactivation form. We DO NOT track or store personal data nor do we track business-critical data from you or your site’s users.

We totally abide by the rules laid down by WordPress regarding data collection. We collect details that are required for completing transactions while you book tickets from our website and information required for improving our service and our product.

No personal information is misused, sold, traded, or rented nor process your Google Analytics, Google Search Console, or Google AdSense data on our servers.

More about Palace on wheels

Booking

Book a fairytale journey on Palace on Wheels in advance to get the best offers.

View details

Tour Itinerary

The 7N/8D royal Tour covers the best of incredible India for memorable holidays.

View details

Departure date

Know the departure date and time of Palace on Wheels to plan your tour well.